Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111787.015 - Employee Is Struck By Chainsaw Kickback And Lacerates Face

Accident: 111787.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/03/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1365883.01512/10/2018Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc

At 11:0 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was cutting a tree with a chainsaw when it kicked back and struck the employee in the face. The employee sustaine d lacerations and fractures to his face. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: chain saw, face, fracture, kick back, laceration, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1365883.015 58 M Hospitalized injury