Accident: 111787.015 - Employee Is Struck By Chainsaw Kickback And Lacerates Face
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1365883.015 | 12/10/2018 | Asplundh Tree Expert, Llc |
At 11:0 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was cutting a tree with a chainsaw when it kicked back and struck the employee in the face. The employee sustaine d lacerations and fractures to his face. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365883.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |