Accident Summary Nr: 111782.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362207.015 | 11/30/2018 | 332999 | All Metal Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee was cleaning a roll forming machine while it was running and caught his hand in a nip point, amputating his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362207.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |