Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111776.015 - Employee Is Killed In Falls Through Roof

Accident: 111776.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/12/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1365771.01512/12/2018Standard Roofing Of Birmingham, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was examining a section of roof t hat needed to be repaired and he fell through the roof. The employee was killed when he landed on the concrete floor 20 feet below.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, roof
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1365771.015 37 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 20
FallHt:20
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: