Accident Summary Nr: 111775.015 - Employee sweeping parking lot is sickened by heat

Accident Summary Nr: 111775.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350210.01509/27/2018238210John Acosta

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working outdoors sweeping dirt and debris on the surface of an outdoor parking lot as part of a power line installation project. The site's peak temperature was approximately 88 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee stopped perspiring and began experiencing other symptoms including dizziness, lightheadedness, fatigue, and lethargy, all typical of heat exhaustion. The employee received treatment for heat-related illness but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Dizziness, Fatigue, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Housekeeping, Installing, Overhead Power Line, Power Trans Appar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1350210.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: