Accident Summary Nr: 111770.015 - Employee is struck by falling granite slab and sustains mult

Accident Summary Nr: 111770.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321068.01506/18/2018327991Keith Jones Enterprises, Inc. Dba Accurate Custom Surfaces

Abstract: On June 18, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker with moving a granite slab that weighed approximately 1,000 lbs from a delivery truck to an outside storage bin. The employee was struck by the slab when it tipped forward from the forklift tines and fell on him, collapsing a lung as well as fracturing his shoulder and rib. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapsed lung, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Rib, Rock, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321068.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction