Accident Summary Nr: 111768.015 - Employee sustains amputation while operating hydraulic brake

Accident Summary Nr: 111768.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365741.01512/12/2018332311Dean Steel Buildings, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:32 a.m. on November 23, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured prefabricated metal buildings and components. He was operating a hydraulic brake. The brake had a jaw. As the jaw closed, it pinched the ring finger and little finger on one of his hands. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his ring finger and of his entire little finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Brake, Caught Between, Equipment Operator, Finger, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1365741.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified