Accident Summary Nr: 111768.015 - Employee sustains amputation while operating hydraulic brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365741.015 | 12/12/2018 | 332311 | Dean Steel Buildings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:32 a.m. on November 23, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured prefabricated metal buildings and components. He was operating a hydraulic brake. The brake had a jaw. As the jaw closed, it pinched the ring finger and little finger on one of his hands. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his ring finger and of his entire little finger. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365741.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |