Accident Summary Nr: 111763.015 - Employee is crushed by skid steer while felling trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364863.015 | 12/06/2018 | 561730 | Col-Yer Tree Care Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 5, 2018, an employee was cutting notches in trees so a John Deere 329D skid steer could push them over. The employee was assisting in a heavy equipment work zone and was crushed under the bucket of a rolled over skid steer. The employee was pinned in a squatting position by skid steer bucket and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364863.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |