Accident Summary Nr: 111763.015 - Employee is crushed by skid steer while felling trees

Accident Summary Nr: 111763.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364863.01512/06/2018561730Col-Yer Tree Care Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 5, 2018, an employee was cutting notches in trees so a John Deere 329D skid steer could push them over. The employee was assisting in a heavy equipment work zone and was crushed under the bucket of a rolled over skid steer. The employee was pinned in a squatting position by skid steer bucket and was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Skidder, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364863.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction