Accident Summary Nr: 111757.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 111757.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365548.01512/12/2018238210Scalfo Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a water/sewer treatment plant. After installing an emergency light and an exit sign, the employee was cleaning up the work area. As he attached the lower panel onto the electrical box with six panel screws, one screw penetrated one of six 500-kcmil (thousands of circular mils) wires that had been bundled together. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for first degree burns to his face and hands and a second degree burn to his right thumb. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for four to five days.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Contact, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Electric Sign, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Electrician, Energized, Face, Finger, Hand, Installing, Lighting, Thumb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1365548.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: