Accident Summary Nr: 111757.015 - Employee is burned in electric arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365548.015 | 12/12/2018 | 238210 | Scalfo Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a water/sewer treatment plant. After installing an emergency light and an exit sign, the employee was cleaning up the work area. As he attached the lower panel onto the electrical box with six panel screws, one screw penetrated one of six 500-kcmil (thousands of circular mils) wires that had been bundled together. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 was burned. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for first degree burns to his face and hands and a second degree burn to his right thumb. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for four to five days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1365548.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |