Accident Summary Nr: 111752.015 - Employee cuts electrical wire with Sawzall and is burned fro

Accident Summary Nr: 111752.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328500.01507/10/2018221112Southern California Edison Company

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was removing a sump pump from a vault and had to cut a PVC exhaust pipe using a Sawzall. The employee cut into a propylene cable that covered a live electrical wire and a flash occurred, burning his face as well as his right thumb. The employee sustained second and third degree burns and was hospitalized. He was transported to Harbor UCLA and was transferred to the Grossman Burn Center.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328500.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Electricians