Accident Summary Nr: 111751.015 - Employee installing goal post amputates finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365571.015 | 12/12/2018 | 236220 | Robert A. Bothman, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:43 a.m. on November 14, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were attempting to install a new football goal post on a playing field. Employee #1 was working from a ladder with his hand on the goal post. Coworker #1 was at the end of the goal post and ensuring it was level. Coworker #2 was operating a telehandler aerial lift and lifting the goal post in an attempt to align the bolt holes. During this process, Employee #1's left pinky finger became caught between the telehandler's forks and the goal post. His finger was amputated. Employee #1 received treatment for the finger amputation but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1365571.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: |