Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111750.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 111750.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 12/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365570.01512/11/2018333414Hastings Hvac, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was setting up a die on Machine #5 8 for production and stuck his hand into it when he noticed that a bolt was loos e. The employee amputated his middle finger from his right hand when a coworker turned on the machine and engaged its controls. Hospitalization was not requi red.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, caught in, die, finger, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1365570.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified