Accident Summary Nr: 111744.015 - Employee amputates index fingertip when caught by lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365546.015 | 12/11/2018 | 311612 | Seaboard Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee amputated his right hand's index fingertip when caught by a lathe. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365546.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |