Accident Summary Nr: 111741.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365527.015 | 12/12/2018 | 238310 | A Camacho Drywall, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall company, was working at a residential construction project. He was working from a ladder and completing the installation of drywall inside the entryway when he lost balance and fell, a fall height of 11.8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured right wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365527.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |