Accident Summary Nr: 111740.015 - Employee burns leg when splashed from acids stored in spray

Accident Summary Nr: 111740.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363919.01512/12/2018332812Powder Cote Ii

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was changing spray nozzles inside a spray booth when he fell through a hole in the grated floor and was splashed from the acids that were stored there. The employee sustained a second degree burn on his left leg from the acids stored in the dip tanks. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Floor Opening, Splashed, Spray Booth

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363919.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction