Accident Summary Nr: 111740.015 - Employee burns leg when splashed from acids stored in spray
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363919.015 | 12/12/2018 | 332812 | Powder Cote Ii |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was changing spray nozzles inside a spray booth when he fell through a hole in the grated floor and was splashed from the acids that were stored there. The employee sustained a second degree burn on his left leg from the acids stored in the dip tanks. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363919.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |