Accident Summary Nr: 111732.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught by auger while cl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364130.015 | 12/10/2018 | 326199 | East Jordan Plastics Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 1, 2018, an employee was unjamming a clogged supply line and opened an access cover. The employee placed his hand in a rotating auger and amputated two fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364130.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |