Accident Summary Nr: 111731.015 - Employee fractures arm, shoulder, and ribs when pinned under

Accident Summary Nr: 111731.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365392.01512/07/2018811310John C Yenter Construction At Corporation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 16, 2018, an employee was moving a sea container and was repositioning the chain when he put his left arm under the container. The employee fractured his arm, shoulder, and two ribs when one of the support boards broke and pinned his arm underneath the container. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Crate, Falling Object, Fracture, Pinned, Rib, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1365392.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations