Accident Summary Nr: 111728.015 - Employee experiences allergic reaction to washing detergent
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365453.015 | 12/12/2018 | 325193 | Nesika Energy Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee was working his shift at the plant when he had an allergic reaction to a detergent for fire resistant clothing and developed a rash on his forearms and legs. The employee was hospitalized with an infection that was secondary to his reaction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365453.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |