Accident Summary Nr: 111726.015 - Employee is crushed between truck bed and overhead beam and

Accident Summary Nr: 111726.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365436.01512/06/2018238910Metro Interior Demolition, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was engaged in the demolition of a one-story commercial building. As a trash truck began to pull away, Employee #1 climbed onto the back of the truck. He was caught between the back of the trash bed and an overhead steel beam. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to his abdomen and leg.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Demolition, Dump Truck Bed, Fracture, Leg, Steel Beam, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1365436.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: