Accident Summary Nr: 111726.015 - Employee is crushed between truck bed and overhead beam and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365436.015 | 12/06/2018 | 238910 | Metro Interior Demolition, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was engaged in the demolition of a one-story commercial building. As a trash truck began to pull away, Employee #1 climbed onto the back of the truck. He was caught between the back of the trash bed and an overhead steel beam. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to his abdomen and leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1365436.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |