Accident Summary Nr: 111722.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between pall

Accident Summary Nr: 111722.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365408.01512/11/2018321920Greatwide Distribution Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was removing a piece of plastic from a pallet sorting roller and reached over the pallet to turn on the machine. The employee caught his left hand's ring finger between the rotating part and piece of plastic, partially amputating it below its nail bed. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Finger, Pallet, Partial Amputation, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1365408.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury