Accident Summary Nr: 111720.015 - Employer falls when trusses collapse, breaks leg

Accident Summary Nr: 111720.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 10/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353187.01510/09/2018238130B. Hagen Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 9, 2018, Employee #1, the company owner, and three coworkers, employed by a construction framing company, were installing roof sheathing to a one-story wood-framed commercial storage building as part of a multi-employer construction project. They were using an articulated boom and scissor lifts. About halfway through the sheathing work, the trusses collapsed due to inadequate bracing. The owner, who was not using fall protection, fell, a fall height of greater than 16 feet. The coworkers were not injured. The owner was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured femur (thighbone).

Keywords: Boom, Bracing, Carpenter, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Roof, Roof Decking, Scissor lift, Structural Collapse, Thigh, Truss, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1353187.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: