Accident Summary Nr: 111719.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by bandsaw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365406.015 | 12/11/2018 | 321920 | United Pallet Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was operating a pallet dismantler and caught his right hand's ring finger with the bandsaw's blade. The employee partially amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365406.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |