Accident Summary Nr: 111718.015 - Employee falls from tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 111718.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365389.01512/07/2018561730Westerman`S Tree & Landscaping Services, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 6, 2018, an employee was cutting a section off the main stem of the tree above him with a chainsaw. The employee fell from the tree, resulting in a ruptured spleen, liver, and fractured pelvis. The employee was killed in the incident.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Fall, Fracture, Liver, Pelvis, Spleen, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1365389.015 31 M Fatality