Accident Summary Nr: 111715.015 - Employee is set on fire when fuel line explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365362.015 | 12/11/2018 | 811112 | Monro, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 8, 2018, an employee was adjusting a pipe by heating it with a torch when an adjacent fuel line exploded, flamed, and burned him. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365362.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanic apprentices |