Accident Summary Nr: 111712.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 111712.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364857.01512/11/2018334419Qualitrol Corporation

Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was using a hydraulic press and was adjusting a part when it cycled, catching his thumb. The employee amputated his finger above the first joint. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Nip Point, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1364857.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury