Accident Summary Nr: 111712.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364857.015 | 12/11/2018 | 334419 | Qualitrol Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was using a hydraulic press and was adjusting a part when it cycled, catching his thumb. The employee amputated his finger above the first joint. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364857.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |