Accident Summary Nr: 111711.015 - Employee is struck by tree and fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364364.015 | 12/04/2018 | 561730 | Howard County, Maryland |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 4, 2018, an employee was making a final cut on a tree when it split upwards and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized with contusions and scrapes to his back, fractured his pelvis, and punctured his urethra. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364364.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |