Accident Summary Nr: 111711.015 - Employee is struck by tree and fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 111711.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364364.01512/04/2018561730Howard County, Maryland

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 4, 2018, an employee was making a final cut on a tree when it split upwards and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized with contusions and scrapes to his back, fractured his pelvis, and punctured his urethra. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Back, Contusion, Fracture, Pelvis, Puncture, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1364364.015 22 M Hospitalized injury