Accident Summary Nr: 111710.015 - Two employees are burned in trailer explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365351.015 | 12/11/2018 | 237110 | Municipal And Contractor Sealing Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 6, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a company providing water and sewer products and services, were working inside an unventilated tow trailer with a torpedo heater in use. They were using MEK, a paint solvent, to purge an epoxy-filled supply hose. The paint solvent ignited, and the employees were burned. The employees were transported to the hospital for treatment of burns to hands and face. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Employee #2 was released after treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365351.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1365351.015 | 29 | F | Hospitalized injury |