Accident Summary Nr: 111698.015 - Employee amputates leg and toes when struck by falling forkl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343446.015 | 08/30/2018 | 561320 | People Ready, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 23, 2018, an employee, who was a temporary worker, was working at a construction site for a new commercial building. The employee was operating a Manitou rough terrain forklift (Model Number: M30-2 - L005-119) to dump trash into dumpsters. The employee had operated the rough terrain forklift on and off at the jobsite for an approximate seven months. During one of the employees trips to the dumpster, the vehicles forks became stuck in the upright position. She used the equipments controls to lower the forks, however, was unsuccessful. Next, she exited the drivers seat and walked to the front of the forklift. As the employee stood in front of the vehicle, the forks fell and landed on her feet. She was not wearing steel-toed shoes. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for her injuries that resulted in the amputation of her left leg, below the knee, and amputation of her pinky, ring, and middle toes on her right foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1343446.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |