Accident Summary Nr: 111696.015 - Employee falls from moving pallet and injures head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1285837.015 | 01/04/2018 | 451110 | Giant Bicycle |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 25, 2017, two employees were wrapping a pallet. Once completed, Employee #2 grabbed a pallet jack to move the pallet and Employee #1 asked if she could have a ride. Employee #2 went to make a turn and clipped a pallet. Employee #1 slid from the pallet jack, fell approximately 3 feet to the warehouse floor, hitting her head, resulting in a head injury with some bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1285837.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |