Accident Summary Nr: 111695.015 - Employee operating circular saw lacerates leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1365259.015 | 09/26/2018 | 238130 | Bmc West Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in carpentry work at the site of a new residential structure. He was operating a circular saw and cutting wood into blocks. The employee was holding the wood in one hand and the saw in the other. The saw kicked back and the blade struck the employee's left leg. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a deep laceration to the leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1365259.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |