Accident Summary Nr: 111682.015 - Employee amputates five fingers from hand when drawn into sa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365164.015 | 12/06/2018 | 337211 | Ccn International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was clearing some waste material with his right hand's pinky and contacted the backside of the saw blade. The employee's hand was drawn into the guard for the saw blade and amputated five fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365164.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |