Accident Summary Nr: 111676.015 - Supervisor's foot is run over, crushed by milling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 111676.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365143.01512/07/2018237310Superior Roadway Services Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee #1, the supervisor of a crew employed by a highway construction company, was working with his crew to demolish a road in preparation for repaving. The supervisor's right foot was run over the the rear right track of a milling machine. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the crushing injury. The injury subsequently led to a partial leg amputation.

Keywords: Construction, Crushed, Demolition, Foot, Leg, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Road, Run Over, Tracks
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1365143.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: