Accident Summary Nr: 111676.015 - Supervisor's foot is run over, crushed by milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365143.015 | 12/07/2018 | 237310 | Superior Roadway Services Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 28, 2018, Employee #1, the supervisor of a crew employed by a highway construction company, was working with his crew to demolish a road in preparation for repaving. The supervisor's right foot was run over the the rear right track of a milling machine. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the crushing injury. The injury subsequently led to a partial leg amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365143.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |