Accident Summary Nr: 111674.015 - Employee sustains severe facial burns while repairing electr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1353115.015 | 12/10/2018 | 336360 | Valley Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on October 9, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a 480-volt on a hot oil heater that had faulted out and was showing an error code. The employee removed the heater cover without locking the heater out and reached into it, his face touching two 277V live conductors. The employee sustained an electric shock and burns on the right side of his face, requiring multiple surgeries and skin grafts. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1353115.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians |