Accident Summary Nr: 111673.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and sustains fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365098.015 | 12/10/2018 | 238110 | Rh Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working from a scaffold and engaged in concrete form work for a new one-story building. A 16-foot long piece of lumber had fallen inside a concrete form. Employee #1 attempted to retrieve the lumber. As he pulled the lumber out and over his head, the weight pulled him backward. The employee fell from the scaffold, a fall height of 14 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures of his ribs, shoulder, and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1365098.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |