Accident Summary Nr: 111673.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and sustains fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 111673.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 12/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365098.01512/10/2018238110Rh Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working from a scaffold and engaged in concrete form work for a new one-story building. A 16-foot long piece of lumber had fallen inside a concrete form. Employee #1 attempted to retrieve the lumber. As he pulled the lumber out and over his head, the weight pulled him backward. The employee fell from the scaffold, a fall height of 14 feet. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractures of his ribs, shoulder, and back.

Keywords: Back, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lost Balance, Lumber, Rib, Scaffold, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1365098.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: