Accident Summary Nr: 111671.015 - Employee operating water jet lance punctures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365109.015 | 12/10/2018 | 238990 | Captain Clean Ltd |
Abstract: A 10:42 a.m. on September 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an industrial cleaning company, was using a 10,000-psi water jet lance with an on/off foot pedal to clean out the pipe to a flow meter. The lance shot out of the pipe, whipped around, and shot water onto the employee's right forearm. The high-pressure stream of water punctured the employee's arm. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the puncture wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365109.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |