Accident Summary Nr: 111665.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 111665.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 12/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365088.01512/10/2018331420Lucas Milhaupt Warwick Llc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 8, 2018, an employee was working with a wire sizing machine when spool of wire became unraveled and he tried to correct it. The employee caught his finger behind the wire spool and amputated a portion of his finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1365088.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury