Accident Summary Nr: 111662.015 - Employee sustains heat trauma after working in "hot room" wi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1352879.015 | 10/09/2018 | 311351 | Ghirardelli Chocolate Company |
Abstract: At 8:54 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was replacing the basket and butterfly valves of the manifold in the "hot room" of the candy factory where the temperature averages at 120 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee and his coworker had been in the hot room for approximately 12 minutes before going on break. The employee's nose started to bleed and paramedics were called. The employee was taken to Kaiser San Leandro, where he was admitted for heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1352879.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |