Accident Summary Nr: 111662.015 - Employee sustains heat trauma after working in "hot room" wi

Accident Summary Nr: 111662.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1352879.01510/09/2018311351Ghirardelli Chocolate Company

Abstract: At 8:54 a.m. on October 3, 2018, an employee was replacing the basket and butterfly valves of the manifold in the "hot room" of the candy factory where the temperature averages at 120 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee and his coworker had been in the hot room for approximately 12 minutes before going on break. The employee's nose started to bleed and paramedics were called. The employee was taken to Kaiser San Leandro, where he was admitted for heat stroke.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1352879.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers