Accident Summary Nr: 111660.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke symptoms and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 111660.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1323033.01506/13/2018333413Tann Corporation

Abstract: At 2:22 p.m. on June 12, 2018, an employee was using a torch to cut metal outdoors and had worn the appropriate protection equipment. The employee was found later disoriented and had vomited, suffering symptoms for heatstroke. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1323033.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters