Accident Summary Nr: 111659.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 111659.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364776.01512/07/2018238910F & B, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 7, 2018, the employee stepped onto a skylight that had been obscured by snow. Since the skylight could not support his weight, he fell through the skylight, striking his head on the concrete floor. The total fall distance was 14 feet 5 inches. The employee suffered severe head injuries and was killed in the incident.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364776.015 41 M Fatality Laborers, except construction