Accident Summary Nr: 111658.015 - Employee crushes and fractures fingers when caught in hydrau

Accident Summary Nr: 111658.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364895.01512/07/2018113310Three Star Logging

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was placing bolts into a hydraulic cable clamp while his fingers were in the working section of the clamp. The employee crushed and fractured his fingers when the machine was turned off and the clamp closed on them. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Fracture, Hydraulic Tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1364895.015 24 M Hospitalized injury