Accident Summary Nr: 111656.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by meat slicer blad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364880.015 | 12/04/2018 | 452111 | Target, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee was doing a deep cleaning on a slicer blade and amputated the tip of her right hand's index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364880.015 | 32 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |