Accident Summary Nr: 111655.015 - Employee using pry bar to free scrap sustains laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 111655.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364716.01512/07/2018332322Mississippi Steel Processing, Llc

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on December 4, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of sheet metal work. He was using a pry bar to remove pieces of metal scrap from a winder. The scrap was heavy, and the pry bar struck the employee's right thumb. He sustained a deep laceration to his right thumb. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Falling Object, Laceration, Manual Mat Handling, Metal Shop, Pry Bar, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1364716.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers