Accident Summary Nr: 111652.015 - Employee's finger, caught in belt and pulley, is amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 111652.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329168.01507/11/2018237130Calwest Underground, Inc

Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on July 6, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by an underground construction company, were cleaning and attempting to unclog the water lines of a pressure washer, Hydrotek SC 30005D, Max. 3000 PSI, 4.3 GPM, Nozzle -4.5, 14 HP Diesel Kubota Engine. Employee #1 cleared the lines by running compressed air through them. He then turned the washer's motor on. As he attempted to reinstall the hose, the hose slipped. Employee #1's left ring finger became caught in the belt and pulley. The ring finger was amputated, and the middle finger was lacerated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for the amputation and laceration injuries. He was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Cleaning, Construction, Electric Motor, Finger, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Pulley, Washing Machine, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329168.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers