Accident Summary Nr: 111650.015 - Employee falls from roof, sustains multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 111650.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364828.01512/10/2018238990Hiebert Bros Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the roof of a new one-story commercial building. He was installing sheets of styrofoam insulation when he slipped and fell through the panels, a fall height of 26 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Roof, Roof Panel, Slip, Thermal Insulation, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1364828.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: