Accident Summary Nr: 111650.015 - Employee falls from roof, sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364828.015 | 12/10/2018 | 238990 | Hiebert Bros Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the roof of a new one-story commercial building. He was installing sheets of styrofoam insulation when he slipped and fell through the panels, a fall height of 26 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 26 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1364828.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |