Accident Summary Nr: 111648.015 - Employee is burned by flash from opening furnace hatch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361832.015 | 12/10/2018 | 332811 | Applied Process Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 24, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a furnace. He opened the hatch on the incorrect furnace and sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to face, neck, and arm from the furnace flames.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361832.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |