Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111647.015 - Employee Punctures Eye With Screwdriver And Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 111647.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331337.01507/19/2018611110Morongo Usd Black Rock High School

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 11, 2018, was investigating the conduit pathway for a fire alarm system and removed the lid to an underground vault using a screwdriver. T he employee later replaced the lid. However, he caught the screwdriver that was left in the opening and flipped it into his left eye. The employee punctured hi s eye and was hospitalized.

Keywords: alarm, eye, puncture, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1331337.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Electricians