Accident Summary Nr: 111645.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 111645.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 07/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331693.01507/20/2018238320Rosario Painting Plus Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was repainting the exterior of a two-story residential structure. He was working from a ladder set at a 45-degree angle and painting the brick around a window when he fell and struck concrete, a fall height of approximately 17 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries that included fractures to multiple ribs, a compound fracture of his left hand, a laceration to the head, and multiple injuries along his spine.

Keywords: Back, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Painter, Residential Construction, Rib, Spine, Vertebra, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1331693.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: