Accident Summary Nr: 111637.015 - Employee fractures arm when crushed by baler ram plate

Accident Summary Nr: 111637.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1324749.01506/22/2018452910Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was working in a warehouse baling cardboard. As the employee reached into the baler chamber to remove a stuck piece of cardboard, the baler ram plate fell and caught the employees arm inside the baler. The employee sustained a broken arm, and he was hospitalized and received treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Baler, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Fracture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1324749.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks