Accident Summary Nr: 111637.015 - Employee fractures arm when crushed by baler ram plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324749.015 | 06/22/2018 | 452910 | Costco Wholesale Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on June 19, 2018, an employee was working in a warehouse baling cardboard. As the employee reached into the baler chamber to remove a stuck piece of cardboard, the baler ram plate fell and caught the employees arm inside the baler. The employee sustained a broken arm, and he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1324749.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |