Accident Summary Nr: 111635.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364732.015 | 12/07/2018 | 813410 | Bohemian Club |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 30, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were given instruction to winterize the cabins throughout the facility. The employees needed to back up into a driveway in the middle of the street to drive in the forward direction down the hill without wearing their seatbelts. They were driving down an approximately 7 degree hill that was wet and covered with leaves while trying to turn with the road that went slightly left while applying the brakes. As the coworker applied the brakes, the truck skidded approximately 25 feet towards a cliff that was approximately a 25 foot drop. It appeared that the truck was not going to turn in the direction away from the cliff and both employees decided it was best to jump out of the moving vehicle while it was going approximately 3 MPH and exited the vehicle out of their perspective doors. The coworker cleared the vehicle. Employee #1 initially cleared the vehicle, but when the coworker let go of the steering wheel, the truck straightened out and went with the road, veering to the right and running over Employee #1's leg, fracturing the femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364732.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |