Accident Summary Nr: 111634.015 - Employee positioning rebar falls and breaks thighbone

Accident Summary Nr: 111634.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364723.01512/06/2018238110G & C Concrete Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a new 25-story structure. He was positioning rebar when he fell one level onto wood decking, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured femur (thighbone).

Keywords: Concrete, Construction, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Rebar, Thigh
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   25 200

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1364723.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: