Accident Summary Nr: 111632.015 - Employee sustains burns when steel drum explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364700.015 | 12/07/2018 | 423840 | Kearny Steel Container Corp |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was performing grinding operations on pre-owned chemical steel drums for restoration. While grinding, the steel drum exploded, releasing fire and debris. The employee sustained partial thickness burns to the arms, legs and face. The explosion was due to fire and possible combustible & flammable liquids.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1364700.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |